Juniors shine at Streaky Bay

Organisers of last month's Streaky Bay Junior Age Tennis Tournament were pleased with the turnout.

A big weekend of tennis at Streaky Bay saw the Streaky Bay/Wirrulla Junior Tennis Association defeat the Murat Bay Junior Tennis Association in the annual inter-association match, before 70 children took part in the Streaky Bay competition the following day.

Participants from Streaky Bay were joined by others from Ceduna, Penong, Cleve, Tumby Bay, Port Lincoln, Cummins, Whyalla and Port Augusta for the tournament.

Streaky Bay/Wirrulla Junior Tennis Association committee member Renae Edmunds said they were pleased with how the tournament went.

"It was a really good day, we had a good turnout with 70 kids and it was our biggest ever tournament we've held at Streaky Bay," she said.

"We hadn't had the tournament for two years, so it was good to have it happening again, and to have that representation of kids from all over Eyre Peninsula.

"A huge amount of work goes into hosting the tournament, so it was a very good response."

Winning the girls under 10 singles was Ruby Cabot, and she was joined by Grace Kutny in winning the doubles, while Ivy Wauchope was the plate winner.

Eva Schmucker was under 12 singles champion, with Holly Jaritz and Victoria Cheesman the doubles winners and Jayda Brougham the plate victor.

Sally Cabot was an under 14 singles and doubles champion, winning the latter alongside Ruby Wauchope, as Rebecca Geraeds won the plate.

Sally Cabot also captured the under 16 singles crown, with the doubles going to Kira Mahar and Abbee Cash.

The boys under 10 singles title went to Samson Schmucker, who was also doubles champion alongside Jaiden Jefferson, with Nate Brands winning the plate.

Ashton Hartwig took out the under 12 singles event, while the doubles champions were Carter McGowan and Mahdi Polkinghorne and the plate went to Malik Dehle.

Ashton had further success in the under 14 singles and doubles, taking the latter with Micho Milanovich, as the plate went to Cooper Edmunds.

Jayden Townsend celebrated in the under 16 singles, while Heath Green and Shawn Page won the doubles and Jack Kelsh secured the plate.