CWA branch hosts AGM

WINNER: Claire Collins with her Tunisian dish cloth. Picture: Supplied

WINNER: Claire Collins with her Tunisian dish cloth. Picture: Supplied

The Ceduna CWA branch hosted its annual general meeting earlier this month at the Anglican Church Hall, where Shirley Mahar was re-elected as president.

She welcomed nine members to the meeting, with four apologies from Di Thompson, Judy Gregory, Jan Tom and Greta Whitelaw.

Ms Mahar then read the annual president's report, while Jenny Skinner read the secretary report, Kath Dunn read the treasurer's report in the absence of Ms Thompson, and Claire Collins read the handicraft report.

The election of officers saw Ms Mahar retained as president, with Ms Dunn as vice president and reporter, Ms Skinner the secretary and Ms Collins as assistant secretary and handicraft secretary.

Ms Thompson is the new assistant handicraft secretary, swapping her treasurer's role with Judy Gregory, while the handicraft assistant is Elaine Kloock.

The Ceduna branch was saddened to lose a very valuable member recently with the passing of Joy Stott.

She was a foundation member of the Coorabook branch, joining in 1967, before later moving to the Ceduna branch.

She received her 50-year badge in 2017 and will be missed by all in the branch.

President Mahar delivered a basket of goodies to Allen Stott.

Birthday sprays were made by Ms Skinner and presented to Mary Fox, Rita Carey and Joyce Chandler, before 'Happy Birthday' was sung.

Prizes for the year's competitions were presented by Ms Mahar, with Doreen Denton winning the bloom competition on 104 points, just ahead of Joyce Chandler's 103 and Kath Dunn on 99 points.

The Handicraft/homecraft competition was won by Joyce Chandler on 103 points, with Doreen Denton second on 90 points and Kath Dunn on 88.

The Far Western Group's annual general meeting will be hosted at Streaky Bay on Thursday, August 15, with SACWA state president Roslyn Schumann to be visiting the group.

Other events taking place include the Ceduna group's table day which will be hosted on Tuesday, September 23.

The Ceduna branch will also be celebrating its 86th birthday on Tuesday, August 13 at the Thevenard Sports and Community Centre.

Ms Dunn judged the competitions for the month, which saw Shirley Mahar's rose win the bloom competition on 10 points, ahead of Joyce Chandler, Kath Dunn and Doreen Denton on nine and Mary Fox on eight points.

Claire Collins' Tunisian dish cloth was deemed the most outstanding in the crafts competition, with Shirley Mahar and Mary Fox on 10 points, and the trio of Joyce Chandler, Doreen Denton and Kath Dunn on nine.

The program for 2019-20 was organised during afternoon tea and will be printed shortly.

The Ceduna branch would welcome any new members.

They most recently welcomed Jan Tom, who joined the Ceduna branch at the June meeting, having transferred from Port Lincoln.