Eyre Peninsula's best juniors ready to compete

CHAMPIONS: The 2018 Pedler Cup winners, Great Flinders.
CHAMPIONS: The 2018 Pedler Cup winners, Great Flinders.

Under 15 netballers and footballers from Far West and Mid West will be taking part in the Pedler Cup and Kinlough Cup this Saturday.

This year the Pedler Cup and Pedler Shield is being hosted by Great Flinders, which is always fitting as the first Pedler Cup was held in Cummins in 1961.

The 2019 edition will see more than 100 15 and under netballers head to Karkoo to compete, with Far West and Mid West to take on teams from Great Flinders, Port Lincoln, Eastern Eyre and Whyalla.

The day will be opened by Great Flinders life member Heather Norton, with members of the Pedler family to be there for the presentations.

Great Flinders took home the Pedler Cup last year and are aiming to go back-to-back, but will have some strong competition from Port Lincoln who won the Lock regional carnival and made division one finals in Adelaide.

Eastern Eyre will also look at trying to make the final after coming up against Lincoln at Lock.

Port Lincoln will be aiming to win the Pedler Shield for the seventh year in a row, which is a massive effort.

Far West will open its campaign against Eastern Eyre, before taking on Mid West, Port Lincoln, Great Flinders and Whyalla.

For Mid West, the day starts against hosts Great Flinders, with further matches against Far West, Eastern Eyre, Whyalla and then Port Lincoln.

The first Pedler Shield matches start at 9.35am, with the Pedler Cup from 10.10am.

Mid West gets the Kinlough Cup underway against Eastern Eyre at 9.30am.

That will be followed by Far West's clash with Lincoln City at 10.25am.

Lincoln Districts are the reigning champions, having triumphed three years in a row.

Gates will open at 8am with bacon and egg sandwiches and coffee ready for a big day of Eyre Peninsula sport.

DIVISION ONE

Pedler Cup

Round one - 10.10am

Pt Lincoln v Whyalla

Eastern Eyre v Far West

Gt Flinders v Mid West

Round two - 11.20am

Mid West v Far West

Gt Flinders v Pt Lincoln

Whyalla v Eastern Eyre

Round three - 12.30pm

Eastern Eyre v Mid West

Gt Flinders v Whyalla

Far West v Port Lincoln

Round four - 1.40pm

Far West v Gt Flinders

Pt Lincoln v Eastern Eyre

Mid West v Whyalla

Round five - 2.50pm

Whyalla v Far West

Mid West v Pt Lincoln

Eastern Eyre v Gt Flinders

GRAND FINAL - 4.10pm

DIVISION TWO

Pedler Shield

Round one - 9.35am

Port Lincoln v Whyalla

Eastern Eyre v Far West

Gt Flinders v Mid West

Round two - 10.45am

Mid West v Far West

Gt Flinders v Pt Lincoln

Whyalla v Eastern Eyre

Round three - 11.55am

Eastern Eyre v Mid West

Gt Flinders v Whyalla

Far West v Pt Lincoln

Round four - 1.05pm

Far West v Gt Flinders

Pt Lincoln v Eastern Eyre

Mid West v Whyalla

Round five - 2.15pm

Whyalla v Far West

Mid West v Pt Lincoln

Eastern Eyre v Gt Flinders

GRAND FINAL - 3.30pm