Ceduna hosts first round of 2019 dirt circuit state titles

A big crowd was in attendance as the Ceduna Dirt Circuit Club hosted the first round of the 2019 state titles at Andoc Park on Sunday.

After practice on Saturday the drivers were raring to go the next morning, but early rain meant the first round was a treacherous affair with drivers cautious not to sustain any major damage.

Heat one winners in the street stocks were Robert Hall (Roxby Downs) and Ceduna's David Carr, with Damien Morgan (Whyalla), Glen Watts (Ceduna), Josh Smith (Arno Bay), Joel Silva (Ceduna), Brodie North (Arno Bay) and Chris Heinrich (Port Pirie) winning the modified heats.

Veteran Ceduna driver Alan Woollatt took the chequered flag in the open wheelers, John Brine (Port Pirie) led from start to finish in the super modifiers, and Port Lincoln's Rex Laurie in 'the Silver Bullet' saluted the judge in the super open wheelers.

The rain disappeared and down came the race times, with David Carr grabbing another win.

Eleven-year-old rising star Ian Ellis Jnr showed what he lacks in size is outweighed by a natural driving style as he drove to an easy win.

Simon Morgan also went two from two after converting a front-row start, while Taj Lear got the jump on his rivals to triumph, and there were also wins for Tom Harris (Arno Bay), Kym Thiele (Ceduna) and Mark Ashman (Port Augusta).

Race two of the super modifiers was called two laps early after Shantaya Applebee crashed heavily into the tyre wall and was assisted by the medical staff, with Brine the winner.

Dale Johnson (Port Pirie) drew pole position and was never headed in his open wheeler, and with the big-banging super open wheelers out next, Arno Bay's Ian Wedding and compatriot Kym Schmitt both claimed wins.

The track was now fast and starting to take rubber, and it was more of the same for David Carr in round three of the street stocks, while Whyalla's Ian Worth took the second heat victory.

Thiele, driving for the first time in 18 months, took another heat win, as did the hard-charging North (Arno Bay) and Rhys Cummings.

Heat five went to Kevin Hillman, while Ceduna's Silva - in his first state title event - took out heat six.

Port Pirie's Brine was again untouchable to get a hat-trick of victories, yet Whyalla's front-row starter Chloe Chenoweth made it three different winners in the open wheelers.

After a slow start, Ceduna's Jason Irvine used his local knowledge to pick through the gaps to claim victory in his heat, while Truro's Tim Baker in a sprint car lookalike took out the other heat.

With the points gap minimal, drivers needed a good finish to the day to keep their title hopes alive and Tyson Carr upstaged fellow Ceduna drivers Travis Nielsen and father David to take the win, while Ellis Jnr won by the length of the main straight for a second success on the day.

In the modifiers Thiele again showed why he was one of the favourites as he held off a fast finishing North, with Andrew Schmitt finishing in style by taking the chequered flag.

Port Lincoln's 'pocket rocket' Emma Newland - no stranger to winning in Ceduna - showed the boys the way home, as Truro's Harley Alexander made the trip worthwhile with his first heat win of the day.

Barry Slaven of Black Rock edged out John Moore on the line for a win and Arno Bay's Smith took out the last modified heat of the day.

There was another Arno Bay win as Shane Harris took the super modified clean sweep away from Brine, and in the open wheel class Ceduna's Darren Coote was a runaway winner by the length of the main straight.

In the super open wheelers Port Augusta's Slade Petry held a one-point lead over Irvine and they started side-by-side on the grid - Petry got the better start yet Irvine led the first time around and held on to win, while Kym Schmitt recorded another triumph.

The all-comers event over 10 laps saw the street stocks and modifiers race together as 19 cars lined-up on the grid.

Fast and frenetic racing was the order of the day, yet surprisingly there was no carnage as Nielsen was the first street stock home, followed by Tyson Carr and Hall.

The modifieds were led home by Wayne Dempsey, with North second and Truro's Reece Falkenberg rounding out the placings.

Super modifiers, open wheelers and super open wheelers all lined up and Brine continued his good day to win, with Woollatt the first of the open wheelers across the line, Chenoweth second and Black Rock's Michael Dyer third.

Petry reversed the result of the last heat to lead home Irvine, with Tim Baker third, in what was a great spectacle to finish a great day of racing.

The Ceduna Dirt Circuit Club would like to thank all visiting drivers for attending, plus all sponsors, volunteers and anybody who helped make the weekend a success.

RESULTS

Street stock

First - David Carr (Ceduna), 22 points

Second - Tyson Carr (Ceduna), 21

Third - Ian Ellis Jnr (Arno Bay), 18 [countback]

Fourth - Travis Nielsen (Ceduna), 18

Fifth - Robert Hall (Roxby Downs), 17

Modified

First - Brodie North (Arno Bay), 21 points

Second - Kym Thiele (Ceduna), 20

Third - Josh Smith (Arno Bay), 19 [countback]

Fourth - Taj Lear (Arno Bay), 19

Fifth - Damien Morgan (Whyalla), 18 [countback]

Super modified

First - John Brine (Port Pirie), 23 points

Second - Shane Harris (Arno Bay), 21

Third - Stephen Hemingbrough (Truro), 15

Fourth - Kate Morgan (Whyalla), 13

Open wheeler

First - Alan Woollatt (Ceduna), 19 points

Second - Dale Johnson (Port Pirie), 18

Third - Chloe Chenoweth (Whyalla), 17

Fourth - Darren Coote (Ceduna), 15

Fifth - Brenton Horner (Black Rock), 9

Super open wheeler

First - Jason Irvine (Ceduna), 20 points [countback]

Second - Slade Petry (Port Augusta), 20

Third - Ian Wedding (Arno Bay), 18

Fourth - Michael Brine (Port Pirie), 17

Fifth - Kym Schmitt (Arno Bay), 16 [countback]

Fastest times

Street stock - David Carr (Ceduna), 3.0658

Modifiers - Kym Thiele (Ceduna), 3.0427

Super modified - John Brine (Port Pirie), 3.0789

Open wheelers - Dale Johnson (Port Pirie), 3.0926

Super open wheelers - Jason Irvine (Ceduna), 2.5883

Best presented car

Stephen Hemingbrough (Truro)

Dunn Brothers Trophy (team results)

First - Ceduna, 175 points

Second - Arno Bay, 168

Third - Whyalla, 103

Fourth - Port Pirie, 85

Fifth - Truro, 79

Sixth - Black Rock, 76

Seventh - Roxby Downs, 62

Eighth - Port Lincoln, 40

Ninth - Port Augusta, 33