Successful week at Streaky Bay for Whiting Carnival

More than 150 bowlers from across Australia converged on Streaky Bay to play the popular week-long Whiting Carnival.

A total of 28 clubs were represented, with bowlers from most parts of South Australia and interstate clubs - namely Irymple in Victoria, Esperance and Hopetoun in Western Australia and Wyong in New South Wales - involved.

It started with a mixed fours competition, won by the Streaky Bay team of Geoff Francis, Karen Trezona, Jenny McEvoy and Gavin Sincock on 81 points ahead of John and Sue Rumbelow, Joan and Darryl Hammat on a countback, and Zan and Peter Errey, Maureen and Brenton Brown on 78 points.

Monday's competition saw 64 bowlers compete in a mixed pairs day, won by Kirton Point's Kath and Ian Miller on 86 points from Keith pair Kevin and Yvonne Schreiber on a countback, with Alby and Rosie Bateman from Coffin Bay in third on 84 points.

Tuesday's mixed pairs was played in windier conditions than the previous day and was won by Streaky Bay's Graham Fiebig and Violet Lennell of Port Lincoln on 85 points, ahead of John and Sue Rumbelow of Streaky Bay on 83 points and 23 shots up and Peter and Anthea Faull of Port Elliott on 83 points and 16 shots up.

With inclement weather forecast for the Thursday, the mixed fours lady skipper competition would be played on Wednesday and 128 players took part.

Winning with 83 points were Lorraine and Peter Shepperd of Coffin Bay and Jan and Darryl Behncke of Moonta.

Finishing in second were Streaky Bay's Dave Benney and Sue Higgins plus McLaren Vale pair Kay Wilson and Mike Herbert, with Sue and John Rumbelow, Darryl and Joan Hammat third with 82 points.

That was followed by the popular barbecue tea, which raised $2141.50 for the Royal Flying Doctor Service.

Maree Tumbus and Janine Brown, and their willing band of helpers, again excelled, while the Streaky Bay Hotel's donation of salads was appreciated.

Friday's ladies fours competition had 80 players taking to the greens - with most rugged up as the cold weather hit.

Local team Jan Kenny, Sue Higgins, Kerry Johnson and Josie Williams won with 80 points, ahead of a composite team of Kath Miller, Zan Errey, Patsy Parsons and Maureen Brown, and the quartet of Sue Vasey, Helen Shaedel, Denise Stephens and L Clissett.

Saturday's men's fours was played in cool conditions but that did not deter the bowlers.

Winning were Kingscote trio Darryl Steinwendel, Kevin Glasson and Steve Bell plus Streaky Bay's Graham Schaedel, on 84 points.

In second were Dave Benney, Mike Herbert, Al Tivy and Bob Milic of Coffin Bay, with the Ceduna team of Denys Richter, Mark Garrick, Terry Denton and Tristan Zippel third on 68 points.