Two bowls titles decided at Streaky Bay

The women of the Streaky Bay Bowling Club took part in two tournaments late last year – the club triples championship and then the club singles championship.

Twenty-four players took part in the triples event, with teams playing three-bowl triples of 12 ends, with 15 ends for the semi-finals and the final in a knockout format.

It was a good day weather-wise for bowls and there was some great bowls action on display and close games.

Skipper Pam Edmunds, Betty Kammerman and Marlene Brown defeated skipper Heather Georgiou, Kaeleen Amey and Dora Murray 27 to 1, while the team of skipper Sue Rumbelow, Kerry Johnson and Gay Oswald defeated skipper Carol Horseman, Karen Trezona and Elaine Baldock 20-5.

In other matches, skipper Janine Brown, Sue Higgins and Jenny McEvoy downed skipper Jan Kenny, Josie Williams and Chris Noonan 12 to 10, while there was another close affair as skipper Denise Stephens, Rayleen Giles and Lorraine French got the better of skipper Lisa McEvoy, Sue Montgomerie and Penny Hogan 14 to 13.

The semi-finals were played after lunch with some great bowls played by all teams.

Skipper Pam Edmunds, Betty Kammerman and Marlene Brown defeated skipper Janine Brown, Sue Higgins and Jenny McEvoy 18 to 14.

The other contest saw skipper Skipper Sue Rumbelow, Kerry Johnson and Gay Oswald defeat Skipper Denise Stephens, Rayleen Giles and Lorraine French 24 to 10.

The final was between Pam Edmunds’ team and Sue Rumbelow’s team, with the trio of Edmunds, Betty Kammerman and Marlene Brown emerging victorious.

Edmunds played well and was supported by Kammerman and Brown – with first-year bowler Brown blending well with the two veterans for a fine win.

That was followed by the singles competition, played on a warm and sunny day.

The format of the event was a knockout competition, with competitors playing 21 up in the first two rounds and 25 up for the semi-final and the final.

It was another great day of bowls action.

Round 1 results saw Teina Smith defeat Jenny McEvoy 21-17, Maria Williams defeated Chris Noonan 21-4, Jan Kenny got the better of Heather Georgiou 19-8, Pam Edmunds downed Kerry Johnson 21-16, Janine Brown beat Lisa McEvoy 21-10, Dora Murray defeated Elaine Baldock 21-5, Sue Rumbelow advanced against Sue Higgins 21-14 and Rayleen Giles defeated Karen Trezona 21-16.

In round 2 Robyn Swanson advanced against Teina Smith 21-14, Pam Edmunds defeated Jan Kenny 21-7, Janine Brown downed Dora Murray 23-5 and Rayleen Giles defeated Sue Rumbelow 21-8.

The semi-finals saw two convincing displays as Janine Brown defeated Rayleen Giles 25-14 and Pam Edmunds advanced against Robyn Swanson 25-11.

The final was contested between Pam Edmunds and Janine Brown, in what was a great and close game.

Brown led for most of the match, however by the third to last end the score was locked at 22-22, before Brown went on to win 25-22.

She bowled well to show that practice over several years eventually gives rewards, winning a first club singles title.

Edmunds came close, but was unable to add the singles title to her triples crown.

Organisers would like to thank all those who helped make the two events run smoothly.